Congressional Appropriations Committees

Enhancing Bus Transit | Ensuring Fair Funding

US Senate Appropriations Committee 

(Bold names indicate Transportation Subcommittee Members)
  

Republicans

Richard Shelby, Alabama, Chairman

Susan Collins, Maine,
Subcommittee Chairman

Mitch McConnell, Kentucky   

Lamar Alexander, Tennessee   

Lisa Murkowski, Alaska   

Lindsey Graham, South Carolina   

Roy Blunt, Missouri   

Jerry Moran, Kansas   

John Hoeven, North Dakota   

John Boozman, Arkansas   

Shelley Moore Capito, West Virginia   

James Lankford, Oklahoma   

Steve Daines, Montana   

John Kennedy, Louisiana   

Marco Rubio, Florida   

Cindy Hyde-Smith, Mississippi

Democrats

Patrick Leahy, Vermont, Vice Chairman

Jack Reed, Rhode Island
Subcommittee Ranking Member    

Patty Murray, Washington   

Dianne Feinstein, California   

Richard Durbin, Illinois      

Jon Tester, Montana   

Tom Udall, New Mexico   

Jeanne Shaheen, New Hampshire   

Jeff Merkley,  Oregon   

Christopher Coons,  Delaware   

Brian Schatz, Hawaii   

Tammy Baldwin, Wisconsin   

Chris Murphy, Connecticut   

Joe Manchin, West Virginia   

Chris Van Hollen, Maryland

US House Appropriations Committee

(Bold names indicate Transportation Subcommittee Members)

Republicans

Rodney P. Frelinghuysen, New Jersey, Chairman

Mario Diaz-Balart, Florida
Subcommittee Chairman

Harold Rogers, Kentucky

Robert B. Aderholt, Alabama

Kay Granger, Texas

Michael K. Simpson, Idaho

John Abney Culberson, Texas

John R. Carter, Texas

Ken Calvert, California

Tom Cole, Oklahoma

Tom Graves, Georgia

Kevin Yoder, Kansas

Steve Womack, Arkansas

Jeff Fortenberry, Nebraska

Thomas J. Rooney, Florida

Charles J. Fleischmann, Tennessee

Jaime Herrera Beutler, Washington

David P. Joyce, Ohio

David G. Valadao, California

Andy Harris, MD, Maryland

Martha Roby, Alabama

Mark E. Amodei, Nevada

Chris Stewart, Utah

David Young, Iowa

Evan H. Jenkins, West Virginia

Steven Palazzo, Mississippi

Dan Newhouse, Washington

John R. Moolenaar, Michigan

Scott Taylor, Virginia

John Rutherford, Florida

Democrats

Nita M. Lowey, New York,
Ranking Member

David E. Price, North Carolina
Subcommittee Ranking Member

Marcy Kaptur, Ohio

Peter J. Visclosky, Indiana

José E. Serrano, New York

Rosa L. DeLauro, Connecticut

Lucille Roybal-Allard, California

Sanford D. Bishop, Jr., Georgia

Barbara Lee, California

Betty McCollum, Minnesota

Tim Ryan, Ohio

C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger, Maryland

Debbie Wasserman Schultz, Florida

Henry Cuellar, Texas

Chellie Pingree, Maine

Mike Quigley, Illinois

Derek Kilmer, Washington

Matt Cartwright, Pennsylvania

Grace Meng, New York

Mark Pocan, Wisconsin

Katherine M. Clark, Massachusetts

Pete Aguilar, California